TKZN Data Proccessing Policy

This processing notice applies to Personal Information processed by TKZN “Customers”, “Suppliers” , “Vendors” hereinafter referred to as  Stakeholders and all Data Subjects from whom we collects personal information. At TKZN we endeavour to limit the processing and further processing of your Personal Information to the extent necessary, as stated in our Data Processing Policy.  All Data is Processed and further Processed in accordance with the Protection of Personal information Act 4 of 2013(POPIA) and our Website Privacy Policy.

 

Why We Collect Personal Information?

We collect Content in order to give effect to our vision and grow Tourism in Kwa-Zulu Natal :

  • Add stakeholders tourism businesses to our website ;
  • Inform visitors of new destinations, specials and tourist attraction destinations;
  • We do use the Content for research and analytical purposes to improve the Services we offer, to our customers as detailed above;
  • To Publish and award Tenders ;

Information Processed

The stakeholder information we process may include: Customers / Clients / Service Providers:

  • Company Name
  • Addresses
  • Contact numbers
  • Email addresses
  • GPS locations
  • IP Addresses / device information

 

Who We Hold Information on?

  • Service Providers ;
  • Clients ;
  • Visitors ;
  • Private and Public Tourist Attractions ;
  • Vendors ;

 

Information Recipients

We share information with:

  • Service Providers ;
  • Clients ;
  • Vendors ;
  • Marketing Department;
  • Legal Department;
  • Finance Department

 

The integrity of the Personal information we store and process is protected by: :

  • Multi-level security Systems ;
  • Website Access Firewalls
  • Website SSL encryption;
  • DOS Protection;
  • Brute Force ;
  • Spam filters ;
  • Recaptcha

Data Process Request