TKZN Privacy Policy

This Website Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information that Tourism Kwa-Zulu Natal , (hereinafter referred to as TKZN), collects through this website: https://www.zulu.org.za

1) DEFINITIONS:

  1. Cookies: a small text file (upto4KB) created by a website that is stored in the user’s computer either temporarily for that session only or permanently on the hard disk (persistent cookie). Cookies provide a way for the website to recognise you and keep track of your preferences;
  2. Consent: voluntary, specific and informed expression of will in terms of which permissions is given for the processing of public information.
  3. Data: information in electronic form;
  4. Data Subject: person to whom personal information relates;
  5. IP Address: a unique address that identifies a device on the Internet or a local network;
  6. Personal Information: information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including but not limited to:-
  1. Information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well – being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person;
  2. Information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person;
  3. Any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person;
  4. The biometric information of the person;
  5. The personal opinions, views or preferences of the person;
  6. Correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence;
  7. The views or opinions of another individual about the person;
  8. The name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person.
  1. POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013;
    1. Public Body:
      Any Department of State or Administration in the National or Provincial Sphere , of Government ;or any municipality in the local sphere of Government or;
    2. any other functionary or institution when:
      • exercising a power or performing a duty in terms of the Constitution or Provincial Constitution; or
      • exercising a public power or performing a public function in terms of any legislation;
    3. Public Record: a record that is accessible in the public domain and which is in the possession off or under the control of a public body, whether or not it was created by that public body;
    4. Traffic Data: any data processed for the purpose of the conveyance of a communication on an electronic communications network in respect of that communication and includes data relating to the routing, duration or time of a communication;
    5. User: a person who uses a computer or other device to access this website;
    6. Web Browser: an application used to access and view this website. Well known web browsers include Internet Explorer, Google Chrome and Safari.

2) PERSONAL INFORMATION:

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY V1

TKZN collects Personal Information via this site, which is processed in accordance with POPIA, and our POPIA Policies and Procedures.

There are places on the site where you can provide personal information, such as:

  • Submitting your accommodation details;
  • Booking accommodation;
  • Emailing an enquiry;
  • Registering for an event;
  • Emailing a copy of your Curriculum Vitae;

In doing so, you confirm that the personal information, provided is accurate, up-to-date, not misleading and is complete in all respects.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the website, TKZN will process your email address and other contact details, if provided, in accordance with our Data Processing Policy.

Click to view

3) USE AND DISCLOSURE:

TKZN will only use personal information that you provide through this website for the purposes for which you provide it.

TKZN will not make your personal information available to any third party unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you provided the information and

lawfully linked to the original intention for which you provided the information to us;

TKZN may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with you. The personal information you provide to us may be shared with operators to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on your behalf.

TKZN will only disclose your personal information to third parties in limited circumstances where authorised by law to do so , or with your consent.

4) USER GENERATED CONTENT:

We may invite you to post content on the Service, including your comments and any other information that you would like to be available on the Service, which may become public (“User Generated Content”). If you post User Generated Content, all of the information that you post will be available to authorized personnel of TKZN. You expressly acknowledge and agree that we may access in real-time, record and store archives, in accordance with our Data Retention Policies, of any User Generated Content on our servers to make use of them in connection with the Service. If you submit a review, recommendation, endorsement, or other User Generated Content through the Service, or through other websites including Facebook, Instagram, Google, Yelp, and other similar channels, we may share that review, recommendation, endorsement or content publicly on the Service.

5) WEBSITE ANALYTICS:

 

You may visit the website without providing any personal information. The website servers will in such instances collect the IP Address used by the data subject to access the website, but not the e-mail address or any other personal identifiable information. The information on IP Addresses is aggregated to measure the number of visits, the average time spent on the website, pages viewed etc. TKZN analyses non – identifiable traffic data to improve our services, via a third (3rd) party programme, namely Google Analytics.

TKZN may collect, hold and use statistical information about the website visits

to help us improve the website. Such information includes:

  • Your IP Address;
  • The search terms you used;
  • The pages accessed on our website and the links visitors clicked on;
  • The date and time you visited the website;
  • The referring website (if any) through which you clicked through our website; and
  • The type of web browser you use (eg. Internet Explorer, Mozilla or Firefox).

USE OF COOKIES:

TKZN uses cookies on its website where they are required for particular features to work. TKZN also makes use of tracking cookies to track and analyse website usage. The cookies do not collect personal information about data subjects.

7) LINKS TO SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES:

 

TKZN uses social networking services such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram and Twitter to communicate with the public about its work. When you communicate with us through these services, that social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.

These services may track your use of our website on those pages where the links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google services) while using our website, their tracking will be associated with your profile with those service providers.

These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of the privacy policies and practices of TKZN.

8) YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION:

TKZN will provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you;
You may object to the processing of your personal information;

You may also request us to correct, delete or destroy your personal information in accordance with our Data processing Policy, and POPIA Manual. Kindly contact our Information Officer to request access to your personal information or the correction of your personal information. You can ask to be removed from any of our communication and/or subscription lists at any time.

In the event that you need to contact TKZN for purposes related to this Website Privacy Policy, please use the following information for the Information Officer:-

Email: [email protected]

Telephone:

  1. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFER

If you are located outside South Africa , in particular if you are located in Switzerland, the United Kingdom, or the European Economic Area (“EEA”), please note that we and our servers are located in South Africa Any information that you provide to us may be transferred to and processed in the South Africa or other countries around the world where we do business.

Although this may include recipients of information located in countries where there may be a lower level of legal protection for your personal information than in your country, we will protect your information in accordance with requirements applicable to the law in your particular jurisdiction and take steps to only share with third parties that offer similar protection. By using our Service, you unambiguously consent to your information being collected, processed, used, and transferred as disclosed herein.

For any questions or requests regarding this Policy or if a Data subject would like to exercise his rights including contacting the Information officer, please use the following contact information of the Information officer on: